May 26th, 2021 | Posted in News

English

English 6 – Mrs. Edwards

  • Hybrid Honors – Brooke McMillion
  • Hyrbid Honors – Ben Francis

English 7 – Ms. Mattes/ Ms. Heckel

  • Most Improved Achievement in English Award (Mattes) – Mikiyah Plummer
  • Dedication Award – Kadynn Tirschman 

Composition and Literature 8 – Mrs. Edwards

  • Hybrid Honors – Zoey Ervin
  • Hybrid Honors – Lydia Montcalmo

Fine Arts

Mrs. Esser/Mr. Meador

  • Outstanding Musician Award – Molly Freeburger
  • Outstanding Musician Award – Jayde Wild
  • Outstanding Musician Award – Jayda Morgan

Spring Musical – The Sound of Music

  • Outstanding Debut Performance – Sal Doede and Molly Freeburger
  • Director’s Award – Jayden Wild

Foreign Language

Spanish IA- Ms. Stradtmann

  • Spanish Spirit – Brody Evans
  • Most Improved Award –   Jordan Dodd 

Spanish I– Mr. Sorkin

  • Top Student – Caleb Contreras
  • Most Improved Award – Jayda Morgan 

Mathematics 

Math 6 – Mrs. Baney/Mrs. Ross 

  • Top Student – Finn Hubbard
  • Top Student – Caroline Marsh

Math 7 – Mr. Esser

  • Steady Betty – Trinity Stewart
  • Most Improved – Brody Evans

Pre-Algebra 6 – Mrs. Baney

  • Top Student Award – Molly Freeburger
  • Most Improved Award – Cameron Stennet

Pre-Algebra 7 – Mrs. Baney

  • Top Student – Joey Heseltine
  • Most Improved – Addison Blankenship

Pre-Algebra 8 – Mrs. Baney

  • Top Student – Zoey Ervin
  • Most Improved – Noah Kinney  

MS Algebra I (7th) – Mrs. Couser

  • Outstanding Student – Danielle Schanamann
  • Dedication Award – Chinelo Nwankwo

MS Algebra I (8th) – Mrs. Ross

  • Top Student – Caleb Contreras
  • Top Student – Ethan Smelcer 

MS Geometry (8th) – Mr. Erickson

  • Steady Betty – Brytt Coulter
  • Most Improved – Isabelle Megaro 

Religion 

6th Grade – Mrs. Esser

  • Crafty Questions Award – Salvatore Doede
  • Most Improved – Reece Babikow

7th Grade – Mrs. Esser

  • Calm the Storm Award – Sloan Hubbard
  • Most Improved – Christopher Hewitt  

8th Grade – Mr. Meador

  • Luther Award – Brytt Coulter  
  • 1 Peter 5 Award – Amalia Makrodimitris 

Science

Ms. Mattes – 6th Grade

  • Outstanding Achievement in Science Award – Christian Frazier
  • Most Improved Achievement in Science Award – Brooke McMillion  

Mr. Holtmeier – 7th Grade

  • Steady Eddy Award – Joey Heseltine
  • Curiosity Award – Reagan Wilson

Ms. Mattes – 8th Grade

  • Most Improved Achievement in Science Award – Isabella Commisso  
  • Outstanding Achievement in Science Award – Seth Parker  

Social Studies

Geography 6 – Mrs. Calheira

  • Most Improved – Christian Frazier
  • Outstanding Achievement – Benjamin Francis

Geography 7 – Mr. Esser

  • Steady Eddy – Gavin Corbin 
  • Curiosity Award – Joey Heseltine.

US History 8 – Mr. Baney

  • Achievement Award – Wyatt Shamer  
  • Achievement Award – Brytt Coulter

Top 20% of Class-(In no specific order)

  • 6th Grade (7.8):  Reece Babikow, Cooper Bell, Savanna Bowman, Molly Freeburger, Finnegan Hubbard, Caroline Marsh, Brooke McMillion, Mark Yanson
  • 7th Grade (9):  Brody Becker, Hunter Becker, Chase Biddison, Paige Freeburger, Josef Heseltine, Sloan Hubbard, Chinelo Nwankwo, Danielle Schanamann, Reagan Wilson
  • 8th Grade (8.6): Caleb Contreras, Brytt Coulter, Zoey Ervin, Tiegan Goff, Amalia Makrodimitris, Isabelle Megaro, Jayda Morgan, Ethan Smelcer, Morgan Smith

Physical Education (Boys) – NO PE COVID
Physical Education (Girls) – NO PE COVID