May 27th, 2020 | Posted in News

Science:

Ms. Mattes, 6th Grade:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Science Award: Brody Becker/ Hunter Becker
  • Most Improved Award: Danielle Schanamann

Mr. Mattes, 7th Grade:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Science Award:  Jayda Morgan
  • Most Improved Award: Soleil Umbarger        

Mrs. Cain, 8th Grade:

  • Marie Curie Award:  Corey Bradley
  • Nikola Tesla Award:  Justin Harvey

Physical Education (Boys)

Mr. Ward/Mr. Holder, 6th Grade:

  • Top Student: Brody Becker/Hunter Becker 
  • Steady Eddy: Chase Biddison       

7th Grade:

  • Top Student: Aaron Bailey
  • Steady Eddy: Caleb Contreras          

8th Grade:

  • Achievement Award: Justin Harvey
  • Steady Eddy: Matthew Crum                   

Physical Education (Girls)

Mrs. Calheira, 6th Grade:

  • MVP: Emma Johnson/Sophie Hoerr
  • Steady Betty: Kady Tirschman

7th Grade:

  • MVP: Amalia Makrodemitiris
  • Steady Betty: Izabelle Megaro

8th Grade:

  • MVP: Corey Bradley
  • Steady Betty: Simone Tyson              

Mathematics

Mrs. Baney, Math 6

  • Top Student: Joey Heseltine
  • Curiosity Award: Marion Liles

Mr. Esser, Math 7

  • Top Student: Zoey Ervin                     
  • Academic Achievement: Mia Saraceno

Mrs. Healy, Pre-Algebra 6                         

  • “Dynamic Duo” Award: Brody Becker/Hunter Becker     
  • “Remarkable Resilience” Award: Reagan Wilson   

Mr. Esser, Pre-Algebra 7

  • Top Student: Lydia Montcalmo      
  • Academic Achievement: Seth Parker          

Mrs. Baney/Mr. Esser, Pre-Algebra 8

  • Top Student: Carmen Manna  
  • Hustle Award: David Soden 

Mrs. Healy, MS Algebra I, 7

  • Rising Star Award: Isabella Megaro                                                     
  • Ask and You Shall Achieve Award: Drew Kaifer                                   

Mrs. Healy, MS Algebra I, 8

  • Peak Performance Award: Corey Bradley                                   
  • Pleasant Perseverance Award: Sagun Serchan

Mr. Erickson, MS Geometry 8

  • Top Student: Justin Harvey
  • Top Student: Rachel Suggs

Social Studies

Mr. Esser, Geography 6

  • Top Student: Joey Heseltine
  • Academic Achievement: Hunter Becker

Mr. Esser, Geography 7

  • Top Student: Izzie Megaro
  • Academic Achievement: Amalia Makrodimitiris

Mr. Baney, US History 8

  • Consistency Award: Matthew Crum               
  • High Achiever Award: Rachael Vernarelli          

English

Mrs. Edwards, English 6

  • Top Student: Brody Becker               
  • Most Improved: Claire Joubert

Ms. Mattes, English 7

  • Outstanding Achievement in Writing Award: Lydia Montcalmo                       
  • Outstanding Achievement in English Award: Sophia Paxton                                           

Mrs. Edwards, Composition and Literature 8

  • Top Student: Rachel Suggs
  • Most Improved: Charley Weng  

Religion

Mr. Meador, 6th Grade

  • Luther Award: Brody Becker
  • 1 Peter 5 Award: Emma Johnson

Mrs. Esser/Mr. Meador, 7th Grade

  • Luther Award: Sade Johnson
  • 1 Peter 5 Award: Sophia Paxton 

Mrs. Esser, 8th Grade 

  • Luther Award:  Simone Tyson
  • 1 Peter 5 Award: Justin Harvey

Foreign Language

Mrs. Suggs, Spanish IA

  • Top Student: Izzie Megaro
  • Achievement Award: Mia Saraceno

Mrs. Suggs, Spanish I

  • Top Student: David Soden
  • Dedication Award: Garnet Whitby

Mr. Sorkin, Spanish I

  • Top Student: Rachel Suggs
  • Most Consistent Award: Simone Tyson  

National Latin Exam: Nik Blazek

Top 20% of Class

6th Grade:  (8): Joey Heseltine, Chase Biddison, Brody Becker, Hunter Becker, Kadynn Tirschman, Danielle Schanamann, Paige Freeburger, Reagan  Wilson.

7th Grade:  (9.2): Lydia Montcalmo, Isabelle Megaro, Jayda Morgan, Allisa Brytt Coulter, Amalia Makrodimitris, Ethan Smelcer, Owen Schantz, Mia Saraceno, Kara Collins.

8th Grade:  (9): Rachel Suggs, Simone Tyson, Justin Harvey, Corey Bradley, Nikolas Blazek, Rachael Vernarelli, Carmen Manna, Matthew Crum, Sagun Serchan.